ORU Releases Men's Basketball Schedule For 2012-2013 - WCIV-TV | ABC News 4 - Charleston News, Sports, Weather

ORU Releases Men's Basketball Schedule For 2012-2013

Posted: Updated:
TULSA, Okla. -

Home games against Tulsa and Oklahoma, along with road trips to Memphis and Arizona, and a trip to the Great Alaska Shootout highlight the 2012-13 ORU men's basketball schedule, released Tuesday by Head Coach Scott Sutton.

"We are excited about our schedule," said Sutton. "It is obviously very challenging with road games against Arizona and Memphis, and we will play a very good mid-major field in the Great Alaska Shootout. We are excited about taking Damen (Bell-Holter) home to Alaska to be able to play in front of family and friends."

The first look at the 2012-13 Golden Eagles will be November 1 as ORU hosts the first of two exhibition games, facing Missouri Southern on November 1 and Oklahoma Wesleyan on November 5. Both games will start at 7 p.m. inside the Mabee Center.

Regular season play begins November 9 with a trip to UTEP, and after a home game with St. Gregory's on November 14, ORU will take an extended road trip west to face Pacific on November 19 in a return game from the 2010 BracketBuster contest, and from there travel up to Alaska for the 2012 Great Alaska Shootout, which will be televised by CBS Sports Network. Right now, the Golden Eagles are slated to face Loyola Marymount in the first round of the Shootout on Thursday, November 22 at 8 p.m. (central time). Other teams in the tournament include UC Riverside, Northeastern, Belmont, Alaska Anchorage, Texas State and Charlotte.

Oklahoma comes to the Mabee Center on November 28 for a 7 p.m. contest, before ORU heads back on the road to face Missouri State (December 1) and Texas State (December 5). The third road game of the stretch will be out to Tuscon, Ariz., to face the Arizona Wildcats on December 18.

The Mayor's Cup contest against Tulsa will take place on December 22 at 7 p.m. inside the Mabee Center before closing out the bulk of nonconference play with a trip to Memphis on December 28.

"We don't have many nonconference home games, but we will host quality opponents in Oklahoma and Tulsa and will hopefully get an attractive BracketBuster game," added Sutton.

Southland Conference play begins on the road for ORU with trips to Southeastern Louisiana and Nicholls State on January 3 and January 5, respectively. The conference home opener will be Northwestern State on January 10 with Stephen F. Austin coming to the Mabee Center on January 12.  All conference games will begin at 7:30 p.m. and will be part of a double-header with the women's basketball team.

ORU will again host a BracketBuster contest, facing an opponent to be named later on February 23 at the Mabee Center.

Trips to Lamar (March 2) and Central Arkansas (March 9) finish out the regular season before the Golden Eagles head to Katy, Texas for the 2012 Southland Conference Tournament. As announced by the conference over the summer, the top eight teams will make the tournament. The top four seeds will receive a bye to the quarterfinals of the tournament, with the top two seeds receiving a bye all the way to the semifinals of the tournament.

Season tickets are available now and include all 20 men's and women's basketball home dates.  The schedule includes nine Southland Conference doubleheaders with the women starting at 5 p.m. and the men tipping off at 7:30 p.m.  Season ticket packages start at $99 each.  More information is available by calling (918) 495-7213.  Single-game ticket information will be available in October.

 

2012-2013 Schedule

Date                 Opponent                                          Time

Nov. 1              Missouri Southern (Ex.)                    7 p.m.

Nov. 5              Oklahoma Wesleyan (Ex.)                  7 p.m.

Nov. 9              at UTEP                                             TBA

Nov. 14             St. Gregory's                                     7 p.m.

Nov. 19             Pacific                                               9 p.m.

Nov.21-24         Great Alaska Shootout ^                     TBA

Nov. 28             Oklahoma                                         7 p.m.

Dec. 1              Missouri State                                    TBA

Dec. 5              Texas State                                        TBA

Dec. 18             Arizona                                              TBA

Dec. 22             Tulsa                                                 7 p.m.

Dec. 28             Memphis                                            TBA

Jan. 3               Southeastern Louisiana*                     7:15 p.m.

Jan. 5               Nicholls State*                                   TBA

Jan. 10             Northwestern State*                           7:30 p.m.

Jan. 12             Stephen F. Austin*                            7:30 p.m.

Jan. 17             Texas A&M-Corpus Christi*                 TBA

Jan. 19             Sam Houston State*                           TBA

Jan. 24             Lamar*                                              7:30 p.m.

Jan. 26             McNeese State* %                              7:30 p.m.

Jan. 31             Nicholls State*                                  7:30 p.m.

Feb. 2               Southeastern Louisiana* #                7:30 p.m.

Feb. 7               Northwestern State*                            TBA

Feb. 9               Stephen F. Austin*                             TBA

Feb. 14             Sam Houston State*                          7:30 p.m.

Feb. 16             Texas A&M-Corpus Christi*               7:30 p.m.

Feb. 19             Central Arkansas*                              7:30 p.m.

Feb. 22-23        ESPN Bracket Buster                         TBA

Feb. 28             McNeese State*                                 TBA

Mar. 2               Lamar*                                               TBA

Mar. 9               Central Arkansas*                               TBA

March 12-16      Southland Conference Tourn.              TBA

 

* - Southland Conference game

% - Hall of Fame Weekend

^ - Field includes ORU, UC Riverside, Northeastern, Belmont, Alaska Anchorage, Loyola Marymount, Texas State and Charlotte

# - Homecoming

Home games in Bold

All times Central and subject to change

Powered by WorldNow

ABCNews4 WCIV-TV

888 Allbritton Dr.
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29464
843-881-4444 | Advertising Information

Public Information File

For assistance with accessing WCIV-TV's public information file, click here.

Advertising

Advertising Credit Application and Terms and Conditions PDF.

Powered by WorldNow
All content Copyright © 2014 WCIV and Worldnow. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.