Signing Day 2013 breakdown: Who's going where? - WCIV-TV | ABC News 4 - Charleston News, Sports, Weather

Signing Day 2013 breakdown: Who's going where?

Signees all over the Lowcountry committed to colleges Wednesday (Scott Eisberg/WCIV) Signees all over the Lowcountry committed to colleges Wednesday (Scott Eisberg/WCIV)

CHARLESTON, S.C. (WCIV) -- High school senior athletes all over the country are signing their letters of intent and accepting scholarships to the colleges of their choice. Here's a breakdown of some major local signings.

All signings are for football unless otherwise noted.

By College:

ARIZONA WESTERN JUNIOR COLLEGE
Deshawn Evans (Goose Creek)

BOSTON UNIVERSITY
Jonathan Glenn (Academic Magnet/Soccer)

BREVARD COLLEGE

Rodney Garrett (Goose Creek)
Kevin Herbst (Bishop England)
Dylan Steele (Goose Creek)

CARSON NEWMAN
Daitwan Commodore (Fort Dorchester)

CHARLESTON SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
Larenzo Mathis (Greenwood HS)
Tyler Weekley (James Island Charter/Baseball)
Caleb Batchelor (Dorman)
Truett Burnes (Clinton)
Frank Cirone (Naples)
DJ Curl (Eagle Landing Christian Academy)
Caleb Gee (Beafort)
Mike Holloway (Arabia Mountain)
Colton Korn (Byrnes)
Ed Martinez (Susan Moore)
Larenzo Mathis (Greenwood)
Jacob Mays (North Murray)
Sean Moore (Woodland)
RaSean Ray (Fletcher)
Ben Robinson (Lincoln)
Chris Sullivan (Mauldin)
Raymere Thomas (Collins Hill)
Alex Waters (Greer)
Jackson Williamson (Jones County)

CHOWAN UNIVERSITY
Maliek Ravanell (Goose Creek)

CITADEL
Rudder Brown (Wando)
**For more Citadel signings, click here**

CLEMSON UNIVERSITY
**For Clemson signings, click here**

COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON
Sarah Blakeley (James Island Charter/Soccer)
Eric Clark (Wando/Soccer)
Christian Johlaski (Wando/Soccer)
Brock King (Wando/Soccer)
**For more Womens Soccer signings, click here**
**For more Mens Soccer signings, click here**

COLUMBIA COLLEGE
Kendra Blackstock (Wando/Lacrosse)

CONVERSE COLLEGE
Ansley Vaughan (Wando/Golf)

EAST CAROLINA UNIVERSITY
Mike Myers (Goose Creek)
**For more ECU signings, click here**

FLORENCE-DARLINGTON TECH
Allison Adams (Hanahan/Softball)
Whitney Alexander (Cane Bay/Softball)
Haley Harmon (Cane Bay/Softball)
Austin Timm (Cane Bay/Baseball)

FORT UNION MILITARY
T.J. Smith (Fort Dorchester)

JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY
Stewart Walters (Academic Magnet)

LIMESTONE COLLEGE
Grace Gore (Wando/Soccer)
Chris Leslie (Wando)
Charles Loftland (Fort Dorchester)
Trey Privette (Summerville)
Jenna Stoner (Hanahan/Soccer)
Jarod Tucker (Summerville)
Grant Wactor (Summerville)
**For more Limestone signings, click here**

MAYVILLE STATE UNIVERSITY
Octavius Hayes (Goose Creek)

MERCER UNIVERSITY
Ellie James (Bishop England/Volleyball)

NAVAL ACADEMY PREP
Griffie Loy (Bishop England)
Nick Theos (Bishop England)

NEWBERRY COLLEGE
Rashard Alston (Goose Creek)
Austin Collingham-Walker (James Island Charter/Baseball)
Romelo Doctor (Ashley Ridge)
Isaac Ferguson (Timberland)
Austin McKinney (Timberland)
Brian Moore (Timberland)
Shawn Peace (Stratford)
Rameak Smith (Woodland)
Baptiste Staggers (Fort Dorchester)
LaQuain White (Woodland)
**Fore more Newberry signings, click here**

NORTH GREENVILLE UNIVERSITY
RaShaun Brown (Wando)
Johnny Burch (St. Johns HS)
Megan Johnson (Stratford/Softball)
Roderick McCray (Timberland)
Zach Richter (Bishop England)

ORANGEBURG CALHOUN TECH
Dakeem Hanton (Woodland)

PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE
Stephen Wilson (Wando)

RANDOLPH-MACON COLLEGE
Matthew Houle (Academic Magnet/Soccer)

SOUTH CAROLINA STATE
Michael Wamer (Woodland)
**For more SC State signings, click here**

SPARTANBURG METHODIST COLLEGE
Shanolla Council (Summerville HS/Basketball)
Christian Dorothy (James Island Charter/Baseball)
Andrew Hayes (Summerville HS/Wrestling)
Cody Hobbs (James Island Charter/Baseball)
Amanda Johnson (James Island/Volleyball)
Haley Tucker (James Island Charter/Golf)
**For more Spartanburg signings, click here**

TOWSON UNIVERSITY
Deangelo Stephenson (Bishop England)

TUSCULUM COLLEGE
Austin Fister (Wando)
Nathaniel Wright (Wando)

UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
Michael Carpin (Wando/Baseball)
Tramel Terry (Goose Creek)
**For more UGA signings, click here**

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
Hamilton Carlin (Wando/Soccer)
Andrew Davis (Wando/Soccer)
Eli Dent (School of the Arts/Soccer)
Gerald Turner (Goose Creek)
**For more USC signings, click here**

USC AIKEN
Megan Thrower (Stratford/Softball)

USC SALKEHATCHIE
Tarin Ford (Cane Bay/Softball)
Crista Natividad (Cane Bay/Softball)
Kali Rose (Stratford/Softball)

USC SUMTER
April Jones (West Ashley/Softball)
Kali Watkins (James Island Charter/Softball)

UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT
Jalen Stevens (Goose Creek)
**For more UConn signings, click here**

UNIVERSITY OF MEMPHIS
Hunter Danna (Wando/Soccer)

UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI
Johnathan Johnson (Hanahan/Wrestling)

UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA
Whitney Williams (West Ashley/Softball)
**For more Univ. VA signings, click here**

VIRGINIA TECH
Kallie Peurifoy (Academic Magnet/Soccer)

WHEATON COLLEGE
Adam Dobbins (Bishop England)

WINTHROP
Dirk  "Babe" Thomas (Wando/Baseball)

WOFFORD COLLEGE
Madison Jones (West Ashley/Soccer)
Andrew Novak (Academic Magnet/Golf)
Chuck Rouse (Wando)
Josh Schooler (James Island Charter/Soccer)
**For more Wofford signings, click here**


By High School:


ACADEMIC MAGNET
Jonathan Glenn to Boston University (Soccer)
Matthew Houle to Randolf-Macon (Soccer)
Andrew Novak to Wofford (Golf)
Kallie Peurifoy to Virginia Tech (Soccer)
Stewart Walters to Johns Hopkins

ASHLEY RIDGE
Romelo Doctor to Newberry

BISHOP ENGLAND
Ellie James to Mercer University (Volleyball)
Deangelo Stephenson to Towson University
Zach Richter to North Greenville
Adam Dobbins to Wheaton
Kevin Herbst to Brevard
Nick Theos to Naval Academy Prep
Griffie Loy to Naval Acad Prep

CANE BAY HIGH SCHOOL
Whitney Alexander to Florence-Darlington Technical College (Softball)
Tarin Ford to University of South Carolina Salkehatchie (Softball)
Haley Harmon to Florence-Darlington Technical College (Softball)
Crista Natividad to University of South Carolina Salkehatchie (Softball)
Austin Timm to Florence-Darlington Technical College (Baseball)

FORT DORCHESTER
Daitwan Commodore to Carson Newman
Charles Loftland to Limestone
T.J. Smith to Fort Union Military
Baptiste Staggers to Newberry

GOOSE CREEK HIGH SCHOOL
Rashard Alston to Newberry
Deshawn Evans to AWJC
Rodney Garrett to Brevard
Mike Myers to ECU
Maliek Ravanell to Chowan
Dylan Steele to Brevard
Jalen Stevens to UConn
Tramel Terry to UGA
Gerald Turner to USC

HANAHAN HIGH SCHOOL
Allison Adams to Florence-Darlington Technical College (Softball)
Octavius Hayes to Mayville State University
Johnathan Johnson to University of Missouri (Wrestling)
Jenna Stoner to Limestone College (Soccer)

JAMES ISLAND CHARTER
Sarah Blakeley to College of Charleston (Soccer)
Austin Collingham-Walker to Newberry (Baseball)
Christian Dorothy to Spartanburg Methodist College (Baseball)
Cody Hobbs to Spartanburg Methodist College (Baseball)
Amanda Johnson to Spartanburg Methodist College (Volleyball)
Josh Schooler to Wofford (Soccer)
Haley Tucker to Spartanburg Methodist College (Golf)
Kali Watkins to USC Sumter (Softball)
Tyler Weekley to Charleston Southern (Baseball)

SCHOOL OF THE ARTS
Eli Dent to Univ. South Carolina (Soccer)

ST. JOHNS HIGH SCHOOL
Johnny Burch to North Greenville

STRATFORD HIGH SCHOOL
Megan Johnson to North Greenville University (Softball)
Shawn Peace to Newberry College (Football)
Kali Rose to University of South Carolina Salkehatchie (Softball)
Megan Thrower University of South Carolina Aiken (Softball)

SUMMERVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Shanolla Council to Spartanburg Methodist (Basketball)
Andrew Hayes to Spartanburg Methodist (Wrestling)
Trey Privette to Limestone
Jarod Tucker to Limestone
Grant Wactor to Limestone

TIMBERLAND HIGH SCHOOL
Isaac Ferguson to Newberry
Roderick McCray to North Greenville
Austin McKinney  to Newberry
Brian Moore  to Newberry

WANDO HIGH SCHOOL
Kendra Blackstock to Columbia College (Lacrosse)
RaShaun Brown to North Greenville
Rudder Brown to The Citadel
Hamilton Carlin to University of SC (Soccer)
Michael Carpin to University of Georgia (Baseball)
Eric Clark to College of Charleston (Soccer)
Hunter Danna to Univ. of Memphis (Soccer)
Andrew Davis to University of SC (Soccer)
Austin Fister to Tusculum College
Grace Gore to Limestone (Soccer)
Christian Johlaski to College of Charleston (Soccer)
Brock King to College of Charleston (Soccer)
Chris Leslie to Limestone
Chuck Rouse to Wofford
Dirk  "Babe" Thomas to Winthrop (Baseball)
Ansley Vaughan to Converse College (Golf)
Stephen Wilson to Presbyterian College
Nathaniel Wright to Tusculum College

WEST ASHLEY
April Jones to USC Sumter (Softball
Madison Jones to Wofford (Soccer)
Whitney Williams to Univ. of VA (Softball)

WOODLAND HIGH SCHOOL
Dakeem Hanton to Orangeburg Calhoun Tech
Rameak Smith to Newberry
Michael Wamer to SC State
LaQuain White to Newberry



This list will be updated as signing day updates become available.

Powered by WorldNow

ABCNews4 WCIV-TV

888 Allbritton Dr.
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29464
843-881-4444 | Advertising Information

Public Information File

For assistance with accessing WCIV-TV's public information file, click here.

Advertising

Advertising Credit Application and Terms and Conditions PDF.

Powered by WorldNow
All content Copyright © 2014 WCIV and Worldnow. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.