13 Clemson players named to coaches All-ACC teams - WCIV-TV | ABC News 4 - Charleston News, Sports, Weather

13 Clemson players named to coaches All-ACC teams

Posted: Updated:

CLEMSON, S.C. (CLEM) — Clemson juniors Sammy Watkins and Vic Beasley and senior tackle Brandon Thomas were named first-team All-ACC by the Atlantic Coast Conference Coaches on Wednesday.

Overall, 13 Clemson players were named to various All-ACC teams as chosen by the 14  league coaches. Quarterback Tajh Boyd was named second-team All-ACC, while running back Rod McDowell, offensive guard Tyler Shatley, linebacker Spencer Shuey, linebacker Stephone Anthony, kicker Chandler Catanzaro and cornerback Bashaud Breeland were named third team.

Wide receiver Martavis Bryant, defensive tackle Grady Jarrett and defensive end Corey Crawford were named honorable mention.

Watkins ranks 11th in the nation and leads the ACC in receiving yards with  1237 so far this season.  He also has 10 touchdown receptions on his 85 receptions.  He needs just four receptions in Clemson's bowl game to break Aaron Kelley's record for a season in terms of total catches.  

Watkins was a first-team All-ACC selection in 2011 as a freshman. The native of  Fort Myers, FL is a finalist for the 2013 Biletnikoff Award, which is given to the outstanding receiver in college football.

Beasley has 12 sacks so far this year to go with 19 tackles for loss and four caused fumbles.  Beasley's 12 sacks rank third in the nation and tied for first in the ACC.  His 19 tackles for loss rank seventh best in the nation.    He is a finalist for the Ted Hendricks Award, which is given to the top defensive end in the nation.

Thomas helped the Clemson offense average over 40 points and 500 yards per game this year.  A first-team All-ACC selection last year, Thomas has started 35 consecutive games and has 96 career knockdown blocks.

This is the third consecutive year Boyd has made first or second-team All-ACC.  He is the first quarterback in school history to be named All-ACC three times. So far this year Boyd has completed 252-373 passes for 3473 yards and 29 touchdowns.  
He ranks first in the ACC in total offense with 312.2 yards per game and is second in passing efficiency, passing yards per game and touchdown passes. He is the ACC's career leader in touchdown passes (102) and touchdown responsibility (127).
Boyd was a finalist for the Johnny Unitas Award and is a finalist for the Manning Award, which will be presented to the top quarterback in the nation after the bowl games.
            
Summary of  Clemson All-ACC players as Chosen by ACC Coaches
First-Team:  Sammy Watkins (WR),  Brandon Thomas (OT), Vic Beasley, (DE)

Second-Team: Tajh Boyd (QB)

Third-Team:  Rod McDowell (RB), Tyler Shatley (OG), Spencer Shuey (LB), Stephone Anthony (LB), Bashaud Breeland (CB), Chandler Catanzaro (PK)
Honorable Mention: Martavis Bryant (WR), Grady Jarrett (DT), Corey Crawford (DE)

he ACC champion Seminoles led all schools with 17 total selections on the first, second and third teams. Clemson and Duke both had 10 players voted to the squad, and Miami and Virginia Tech had nine each.

ACC Player of the Year – Jameis Winston, QB, Florida State
ACC Offensive Player of the Year – Jameis Winston, QB Florida State
ACC Defensive Player of the Year – Aaron Donald, DT, Pitt
ACC Rookie of the Year – Jameis Winston, QB, Florida State
ACC Offensive Rookie of the Year – Jameis Winston, QB, Florida State
ACC Defensive Rookie of the Year – Kendall Fuller, CB, Virginia Tech
ACC Coach of the Year – David Cutcliffe, Duke

2013 ACC Coaches All-ACC Football Team
(Voting points in Parentheses)

First Team
Offense
QB—Jameis Winston, Fr.-R, Florida State (39)
RB—Andre Williams, Sr., Boston College (39)
RB—Devonta Freeman, Jr., Florida State (28)
WR—Sammy Watkins, Jr., Clemson (39)
WR—Rashad Greene, Jr., Florida State (31)
WR—Jamison Crowder, Jr., Duke (31)
TE—Eric Ebron, Jr., North Carolina (38)
T—Cameron Erving, Jr.-R, Florida State (31)
T—Brandon Thomas, Sr.-R, Clemson (23)
G—Laken Tomlinson, Jr.-R, Duke (26)
G—Tre' Jackson, Jr., Florida State (23)
C—Bryan Stork, Sr.-R, Florida State (38)

Defense
DE—Vic Beasley, Jr., Clemson (35)
DE—Jeremiah Attaochu, Sr., Georgia Tech (29)
DT—Aaron Donald, Sr., Pitt (35)
DT—Timmy Jernigan, Jr., Florida State (33)
LB—Telvin Smith, Sr., Florida State (37)
LB—Denzel Perryman, Jr., Miami (30)
LB—Kevin Pierre-Louis, Sr., Boston College (28)
CB—Lamarcus Joyner, Sr., Florida State (38)
CB—Kyle Fuller, Sr., Virginia Tech (32)
S—Terrence Brooks, Sr., Florida State (33)
S—Anthony Harris, Jr., Virginia (22)

Special Teams
PK—Roberto Aguayo, Fr.-R, Florida State (28)
P—Pat O'Donnell, Sr.-R, Miami (31)
SP—Jamison Crowder, Jr., Duke (27)

Second Team
Offense
QB—Tajh Boyd, Sr.-R, Clemson (27)
RB—Duke Johnson, So., Miami (27)
RB—Kevin Parks, Jr., Virginia (18)
WR—Kelvin Benjamin, So.-R, Florida State (22)
WR—Michael Campanaro, Sr., Wake Forest (20)
WR—Allen Hurns, Sr., Miami (17)
TE—Nick O'Leary. Jr., Florida State (27)
T—Morgan Moses, Sr., Virginia (22)
T (Tie)—Matt Patchan, Sr.-R, Boston College (21)
T (Tie)—James Hurst, Sr., North Carolina (21)
G—Brandon Linder, Sr., Miami (19)
G (Tie)—Josue Matias, Jr., Florida State (15)
G (Tie)—Andrew Miller, Sr.-R, Virginia Tech (15)
C—Macky MacPherson, Sr., Syracuse (10)

Defense
DE—Kareem Martin, Sr., North Carolina (18)
DE (Tie)—Kenny Anunike, Sr.-R, Duke (15)
DE (Tie)—Kasim Edebali, Sr.-R, Boston College (15)
DT—Nikita Whitlock, Sr., Wake Forest (30)
DT—Derrick Hopkins, Sr., Virginia Tech (16)
LB—Christian Jones, Sr., Florida State (26)
LB—Jack Tyler, Sr.-R, Virginia Tech (25)
LB—Kelby Brown, Jr.-R, Duke (17)
CB—Ross Cockrell, Sr.-R, Duke (21)
CB—Kendall Fuller, Fr., Virginia Tech (18)
S—Jeremy Cash, So.-R, Duke (21)
S—Tre Boston, Sr., North Carolina (21)

Special Teams
PK—Nate Freese, Sr., Boston College (22)
P—A.J. Hughes, So., Virginia Tech (19)
SP—Ryan Switzer, Fr., North Carolina (25)

Third Team
Offense
QB—Stephen Morris, Sr., Miami (11)
RB—Jerome Smith, Jr., Syracuse (13)
RB—Roderick McDowell, Sr.-R, Clemson (13)
WR—Kenny Shaw, Sr., Florida State (16)
WR—Tyler Boyd, Fr., Pitt (16)
WR—Alex Amidon, Sr., Boston College (14)
TE—Braxton Deaver, Jr., Duke (8)
T—Seantrel Henderson, Sr., Miami (15)
T—Perry Simmons, Sr.-R, Duke (11)
G—Tyler Shatley, Sr.-R, Clemson (14)
G—Shaquille Mason, Jr., Georgia Tech (13)
C—Shane McDermott, Jr., Miami (9)

Defense
DE—James Gayle, Sr.-R, Virginia Tech (13)
DE—Mario Edwards Jr., So. Florida State (12)
DT—Luther Maddy, Jr., Virginia Tech (14)
DT—Jay Bromley, Sr., Syracuse (11)
LB—Spencer Shuey, Sr.-R, Clemson (12)
LB—Stephone Anthony, Jr., Clemson (11)
LB—Marquis Spruill, Sr., Syracuse (11)
CB—Bashaud Breeland, Jr.-R, Clemson (11)
CB—Kevin Johnson, Jr.-R, Wake Forest (9)
S—Kyshoen Jarrett, Jr., Virginia Tech (15)
S—Durell Eskridge, So., Syracuse (9)

Special Teams
PK—Chandler Catanzaro, Sr.-R, Clemson (15)
P—Will Monday, So.-R, Duke (14)
SP—Stacy Coley, Fr., Miami (10)

Honorable Mention
(8 points or higher)

Offense: RB—David Sims, Sr.-R, Georgia Tech (9); WR—Martavis Bryant, Jr., Clemson (13); WR—Devin Street, Pitt (13); Stefon Diggs, So., Maryland (8); C—David Wang, Jr.-R, Virginia Tech (8); T—Ian White, Sr.-R, Boston College (10); Bobby Hart, Jr., Florida State (8).

Defense: DE--J.R. Collins, Sr.-R, Virginia Tech, (11); Corey Crawford, Jr., Clemson (8);  DT—Grady Jarrett, Jr., Clemson (9); LB—Steele Divitto, Sr.-R, Boston College (10); Marcus Whitfield, Sr.-R, Maryland (8); CB—Jabari Price, Sr., North Carolina (8).

Special Teams: PK—Niklas Sade, Jr., NC State (12).

Offensive Player of the Year
Jameis Winston, Fr.-R, Florida State (12); Andre Williams, Sr., Boston College (2)

Defensive Player of the Year
Aaron Donald, Sr., Pitt (7); Vic Beasley, Jr. Clemson (3); Lamarcus Joyner, CB, Florida State (3); Nikita Whitlock, Sr., Wake Forest (1)

Player of the Year
Jameis Winston, Fr.-R, Florida State (10); Andre Williams, RB, Boston College (4).

Offensive Rookie of the Year
Jameis Winston, Fr.-R, Florida State (13), Tyler Boyd, Fr., Pitt (1)

Defensive Rookie of the Year
Kendall Fuller, Fr., Virginia Tech (8); Brandon Facyson, Fr., Virginia Tech (2); Nate Andrews, CB, Fr., Florida State (1); DeVon Edwards, CB, Fr.-R, Duke (1); Jalen Ramsey, S, Fr., Florida State (1); Ryan Janvion, SS, Fr.-R, Wake Forest (1).

Rookie of the Year
Jameis Winston, QB, Fr.-R, Florida State (11); Tyler Boyd, WR, Fr., Pitt (1); Kendall Fuller, CB, Fr., Virginia Tech (1); Ryan Janvion, SS, Fr.-R, Wake Forest  (1).

Coach of the Year
David Cutcliffe, Duke (11); Jimbo Fisher, Florida State (3).

 

Powered by WorldNow

ABCNews4 WCIV-TV

888 Allbritton Dr.
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29464
843-881-4444 | Advertising Information

Public Information File

For assistance with accessing WCIV-TV's public information file, click here.

Advertising

Advertising Credit Application and Terms and Conditions PDF.

Powered by WorldNow
All content Copyright © 2014 WCIV and Worldnow. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.