Signing Day 2014 breakdown: Who's going where? - WCIV-TV | ABC News 4 - Charleston News, Sports, Weather

Signing Day 2014 breakdown: Who's going where?

CHARLESTON, S.C. (WCIV) -- High school senior athletes all over the country are signing their letters of intent and accepting scholarships to the colleges of their choice. Here's a breakdown of some major local signings.

All signings are for football unless otherwise noted.

By College:

BAYLOR
Dekeiya Cohen (West Ashley/Basketball)

***To see more signings to Baylor, click here***

BENEDICT COLLEGE
Phil Hamilton (Baptist Hill)
Marlon Washington (Hanahan HS)

BREVARD COLLEGE
Brittan Miller (James Island Charter/Softball)
Lyndon Young (Hanahan HS)

CHARLESTON SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY
Kevin Dickerson (Summerville)
Savannah Hallman (Wando/Golf)
David Kennedy (Summerville)
Bobby Ruff (West Ashley HS)
Devontae Shepherd (Cross)
Michael Simmons (Stratford)
Christopher Singleton (Goose Creek HS/Baseball)
Cody Smith (Goose Creek HS/Baseball)
Nick Tononi (Fort Dorchester)

***To see more signings to CSU, click here***

CHESTNUT HILLS COLLEGE
Hunter Leckonby (Academic Magnet/LaCrosse)

CITADEL
Caroline Cashion (West Ashley/Soccer)
Tinslee Dilday (Summerville HS/Soccer)
Evan McField (Goose Creek HS)

***To see more signings for the Citadel, click here***

CLEMSON UNIVERSITY

***To see more signings at Clemson, click here***

COASTAL CAROLINA UNIVERSITY

Dakota Holmes (Baptist Hill)
Seth Lancaster (Hanahan HS/Baseball)

***To see more signings for Coastal, click here***

COKER COLLEGE
Sean Siehl (Ashley Ridge)

COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON
Summer Edwards, early signee (Wando/Soccer)
Karen Grant (West Ashley/Lacrosse)
Ben Hillebrand (Wando/Swimming)
Darby Martens (Wando/Soccer)
Daniel Wilcutt (James Island Charter/Baseball)

***To see more future Cougars, click here***

COLUMBIA COLLEGE
Alexandra Gilbert (Academic Magnet/Lacrosse)
Madison Ryan (Stratford/Softball)

CONVERSE COLLEGE
Autumn Stone (Fort Dorchester/Cross country)

DENMARK TECH
DaShonda Magwood (Baptist Hill/Basketball)

EAST CAROLINA UNIVERSITY
Johnnie Terrell Green (Hanahan HS) 

EMMANUEL COLLEGE
Aaleeyah Brimmer (West Ashley/Lacrosse)

ERSKINE COLLEGE
Walker Riley (Summerville HS/Soccer)
Alexis Samples (Berkeley HS/Softball)
Allison Sorrenson (Fort Dorchester/Cross country)
Ryan West (Summerville HS/Soccer)

FLORENCE-DARLINGTON TECH
Kayli Miles (Stratford/Softball) 

FRANCIS MARION
Andrew Kephart (Fort Dorchester/Soccer)
Casey Murakami (West Ashley/Soccer)
Thomas Pittman (Fort Dorchester/Track)
 

GEORGETOWN
Josh Lightburn (Fort Dorchester)

GEORGIA MILITARY COLLEGE
Tresvon Coakley (St. Johns)
Jordan Johnson (Stratford) 

GEORGIA TECH
Michael Preddy (Porter Gaud)

LIMESTONE COLLEGE
Andrew Conyers (Hanahan HS)
Dionte Evans (Cross)
Matthew Harkness (Berkeley HS)
Jumill Hornsby, Mid-Year (Gray Military Academy)
Dominique Lucas (Hanahan HS)
Tyler Moss (Ashley Ridge)
Sheldon Reid (Stratford)
Lee Russell (West Ashley)
Tyree Scroggins (Stratford)
Patrick Shepherd (Woodland HS)
Joshua Simmons (Berkeley HS)
Cecil Smith (Stratford)
Donavan Thompson (Ashley Ridge)
Natalie Tucker (Wando/Volleyball)
Sean White (Ashley Ridge)
Allie Winglosky (Wando/Soccer)

MERCER UNIVERSITY
Tyre Moore (Academic Magnet/Basketball)

MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE
Sean Smith (Summerville)

MILLSAPS COLLEGE
Alexander Bourland (Wando/Soccer)

NEWBERRY COLLEGE
Donnell Bryan (Summerville HS)
Ivan Campbell (Lincoln Middle HS)
Jordan Carswell (Stall HS)
Darius Clark (St. Johns)
Sterling Fiddie (Berkeley HS)
Morgan Powers (West Ashley/Soccer)
Josh Spigner (Ashley Ridge)
Connor Teague (Berkeley HS/Baseball)

***To see more Newberry signings, click here***

NORTH GREENVILLE UNIVERSITY
Domonique Richardson (Stall HS)

PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE
Garrett Glaze (James Island Charter/Soccer)
Diamonte Harley (Berkeley HS)

SAVANNAH STATE
Troy Harrison (Baptist Hill)

SPARTANBURG METHODIST COLLEGE
Morgan Howard (Wando/Softball)
Zachary Mosay (Summerville HS/Baseball)
Billy Peatross (Summerville HS/Baseball)

SOUTH CAROLINA STATE
DeAngelo Frasier (Baptist Hill)

TUSCULUM COLLEGE
Jordan Barnes (Goose Creek HS) 

UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA
Nolan Kelleher (Wando)

UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
Megan Kingsley (Wando/Swimming)
Jacob Park (Stratford)

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
Travis Morrin (Wando/Swimming)
Kalan Ritchie (Goose Creek HS)
Darin Smalls (Summerville)

***To see more USC signings, click here***

USC BEAUFORT
Bailey Craven (Goose Creek HS/Softball)

USC LANCASTER
Tyrie Blalock (West Ashley/Baseball)
Taylor Oden to (West Ashley/Baseball)
Jonathan Sabo (West Ashley/Baseball)

USC UPSTATE
Logan Nelson to (Wando/Soccer)

UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA
Brent Demarest (Porter Gaud)

UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN
Caleb Kinlaw (Goose Creek HS) 

WEST POINT
Nick Shiver (Bishop England)
Brett Toth (West Ashley)
Dennis Washington (James Island Charter)

WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY
James Koval (Academic Magnet/Swimming)

WINTHROP
Karen Grant (West Ashley/Lacrosse) 

YALE
Dirk Bell (Wando/Swimming)


By High School:


ACADEMIC MAGNET
Brady Allardice to Furman (Soccer)
Alexandra Gilbert to Columbia College  (Lacrosse)
James Koval to West Virginia Univ. (Swimming)
Hunter Leckonby to Chestnut Hills College (LaCrosse)
Tyre Moore to Mercer University (Basketball)

ASHLEY RIDGE
Tyler Moss to Limestone
Sean Siehl to Coker College
Josh Spigner to Newberry College
Donavan Thompson to Limestone
Sean White to Limestone

BAPTIST HILL
DeAngelo Frasier to South Carolina State
Phil Hamilton to Benedict College
Troy Harrison to Savannah State
Dakota Holmes to Coastal Carolina
DaShonda Magwood to Denmark Technical College (Basketball)

BERKELEY HIGH SCHOOL
Sterling Fiddie to Newberry College
Matthew Harkness to Limestone College
Diamonte Harley to Presbyterian College
Alexis Samples to Erskine College
Joshua Simmons to  Limestone College
Connor Teague to Newberry College 

BISHOP ENGLAND
Nick Shiver to West Point 

CROSS HIGH SCHOOL
Dionte Evans to Limestone
Devontae Shepherd to CSU

FORT DORCHESTER
Andrew Kephart to Francis Marion (Soccer)
Josh Lightburn to Georgetown
Thomas Pittman to Francis Marion (Track)
Allison Sorrenson to Erskine College (Cross country)
Autumn Stone to Converse College (Cross country)
Nick Tononi to CSU

GOOSE CREEK HIGH SCHOOL
Jordan Barnes to Tusculum College
Bailey Craven to University of South Carolina Beaufort (Softball)
Caleb Kinlaw to University of Wisconsin
Evan McField to Citadel
Kalan Ritchie to University of South Carolina
Christopher Singleton to Charleston South University (Baseball)
Cody Smith to Charleston Southern University (Baseball) 

GRAY MILITARY ACADEMY
Jumill Horsby to Limestone (mid-year)

HANAHAN HIGH SCHOOL
Andrew Conyers to Limestone College
Johnnie Terrell Green to East Carolina University
Seth Lancaster to Coastal Carolina University
Dominique Lucas to Limestone College
Marlon Washington to Benedict College
Lyndon Young to Brevard College

JAMES ISLAND CHARTER
Garrett Glaze to Presbyterian College (Soccer)
Brittan Miller to Brevard (Softball)
Dennis Washington to United States Military Academy at West Point
Daniel Wilcutt to College of Charleston (Baseball)

LINCOLCN MIDDLE HIGH SCHOOL
Ivan Campbell to Newberry College

PORTER GAUD
Brent Demarest to University of Virginia
Michael Preddy to Georgia Tech

STALL HIGH SCHOOL
Jordan Carswell to Newberry College
Domonique Richardson to North Greenville

ST. JOHNS HIGH SCHOOL
Darius Clark to Newberry College
Tresvon Coakley to Georgia Military Academy

STRATFORD HIGH SCHOOL
Jordan Johnson to Georgia Military College
Kayli Miles to Florence-Darlington Technical College (Softball)
Jacob Park to University of Georgia
Sheldon Reid to Limestone College
Madison Ryan to Columbia College (Softball)
Tyree Scroggins to Limestone College
Michael Simmons to CSU
Cecil Smith to Limestone College

SUMMERVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Donnell Bryan to Newberry
Kevin Dickerson to CSU
Tinslee Dilday to the Citadel (Soccer)
David Kennedy to CSU
Zachary Mosay to Spartanburg Methodist (Baseball)
Billy Peatross to Spartanburg Methodist (Baseball)
Walker Riley to Erskine (Soccer)
Darin Smalls to South Carolina
Sean Smith to Middle Tennessee State
Ryan West to Erskine (Soccer)

WANDO HIGH SCHOOL
Dirk Bell to Yale (Swimming)
Alexander Bourland to Millsaps College (Soccer)
Summer Edwards to College of Charleston, early signee (Soccer)
Savannah Hallman to CSU (Golf)
Ben Hillebrand to CofC (Swimming)
Morgan Howard to Spartanburg Methodist (Softball)
Nolan Kelleher to University of Florida
Megan Kingsley to University of Georgia (Swimming)
Darby Martens to CofC (Soccer)
Travis Morrin to University of South Carolina (Swimming)
Logan Nelson to USC Upstate (Soccer)
Natalie Tucker to Limestone (Volleyball)
Allie Winglosky to Limestone (Soccer)

WEST ASHLEY
Tyrie Blalock to USC Lancaster (Baseball)
Aaleeyah Brimmer to Emmanuel College  (Lacrosse)
Caroline Cashion to The Citadel (Soccer)
Dekeiya Cohen to Baylor (Basketball)
Karen Grant to Winthrop (Lacrosse)
Tucker Morning to College of Charleston (Baseball)
Casey Murakami to Francis Marion (Soccer)
Taylor Oden to USC Lancaster (Baseball)
Morgan Powers to Newberry (Soccer)
Bobby Ruff to CSU
Lee Russell to Limestone
Jonathan Sabo to USC Lancaster (Baseball)
Brett Toth to United States Military Academy at West Point

WOODLAND HIGH
Patrick Shepherd to Limestone College



This list will be updated as signing day updates become available.

Most Popular

Stories
Videos

Like Us On Facebook


Powered by WorldNow

ABCNews4 WCIV-TV

888 Allbritton Dr.
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29464
843-881-4444 | Advertising Information

Public Information File

For assistance with accessing WCIV-TV's public information file, click here.

Advertising

Advertising Credit Application and Terms and Conditions PDF.

Powered by WorldNow
All content Copyright © 2014 WCIV and Worldnow. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.