Order of play released for Family Circle Cup qualifying - WCIV-TV | ABC News 4 - Charleston News, Sports, Weather

ADVERTISEMENT
Bookmark and Share

Order of play released for Family Circle Cup qualifying

Posted: Updated:

DANIEL ISLAND, S.C. (WCIV) -- With less than a day to go before the best female tennis players in the world take to the courts on Daniel Island, Family Circle Cup officials released the order of play for Saturday's matches. 

Due to inclement weather, the opening of the tournament and the start of play was delayed several hours. Gates were supposed to open at 9 a.m. with play starting an hour later, but now the gates will open at noon and play will not begin before 1 p.m., officials said Saturday morning.

Here is the order of play as set by the tournament: 

First Round
[1] Z Diyas (KAZ) d Bye
G Min (USA) vs. [10] D Kovinic (MNE)
[2] E Cabeza Candela (ESP) d Bye
A Rodionova (AUS) vs. [12] S Zheng (CHN)
[3] A Kudryavtseva (RUS) vs. A Parra Santonja (ESP)
S Marand (USA) vs. [15] S Karatantcheva (KAZ)
[4] M Larcher de Brito (POR) vs. [WC] J Elie (USA)
[WC] A Rosolska (POL) vs. [13] M Brengle (USA)
[5] A Sasnovich (BLR) vs. P Rampre (SLO)
[WC] A Mueller (USA) vs. [14] L Tsurenko (UKR)
[6] V Duval (USA) vs. [WC] E Halbauer (USA)
O Savchuk (UKR) vs. [11] K Bertens (NED)
[7] B Bencic (SUI) vs. [WC] Y Chan (TPE)
L Chirico (USA) vs. [9] M Johansson (FRA)
[8] A Lim (FRA) vs. [WC] T Townsend (USA)
J Gajdosova (AUS) vs. [16] T Paszek (AUT)

ORDER OF PLAY - SATURDAY, MARCH 29, 2014
ALTHEA GIBSON start 1 p.m.
Qualifying - G Min (USA) vs D Kovinic (MNE)
Qualifying - A Lim (FRA) vs [WC] T Townsend (USA)
Qualifying - V Duval (USA) vs [WC] E Halbauer (USA)
Qualifying - O Savchuk (UKR) vs K Bertens (NED)

COURT 3 start not before 1 p.m.
Qualifying - A Sasnovich (BLR) vs P Rampre (SLO)
Qualifying - [WC] A Rosolska (POL) vs M Brengle (USA)
Qualifying - M Larcher de Brito (POR) vs [WC] J Elie (USA)
Qualifying - J Gajdosova (AUS) vs T Paszek (AUT)

COURT 4 start not before 1 p.m.
Qualifying - A Rodionova (AUS) vs S Zheng (CHN)

Not Before TBD
Qualifying - [WC] A Mueller (USA) vs L Tsurenko (UKR)
Qualifying - L Chirico (USA) vs M Johansson (FRA)

COURT 5 start not before  1 p.m.
Qualifying - A Kudryavtseva (RUS) vs A Parra Santonja (ESP)

Not Before TBD
Qualifying - S Marand (USA) vs S Karatantcheva (KAZ)
Qualifying - B Bencic (SUI) vs [WC] Y Chan (TPE) 

Most Popular

Stories
Videos

Like Us On Facebook


Powered by WorldNow

ABCNews4 WCIV-TV

888 Allbritton Dr.
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29464
843-881-4444 | Advertising Information

Public Information File

For assistance with accessing WCIV-TV's public information file, click here.

Advertising

Advertising Credit Application and Terms and Conditions PDF.

Powered by WorldNow
All content Copyright © 2014 WCIV and Worldnow. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.